Sunday, May 28, 2017
Heritage Harley Davidson

Phone: 780.430.7200
1616 Calgary Trail SW, Edmonton AB
CLICK HERE FOR MAP TO DEALERSHIP

Privacy Policy

Heritage Harley-Davidson Privacy Policy

What kind of information does Heritage Harley-Davidson collect and when?

We may collect personal information from you when you visit our websites or store, place an order with us online or by phone, make an in-store purchase, save your information with us online, contact us with a question or concern, or participate in a contest, promotion, or survey. If we do not collect this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and service you have requested. For purposes of this Privacy Notice, personal information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address, phone number, credit card number, gender, birthday, or personal interests.

Consent:

Privacy legislation requires Heritage Harley-Davidson to obtain the consent of an individual to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information in many circumstances.

By providing your personal information to Heritage Harley-Davidson, you agree that Heritage Harley-Davidson may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

When Heritage Harley-Davidson receives personal information from you for the purposes of providing you with Heritage Harley-Davidson’s services, products or for other uses identified herein by Heritage Harley-Davidson, you are providing Heritage Harley-Davidson with consent as follows:

To allow Heritage Harley-Davidson to use and store your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the products and services you purchase or otherwise obtain from Heritage Harley-Davidson and to utilize this website.

If you need to provide Heritage Harley-Davidson with personal information about other individuals, you represent and warrant to Heritage Harley-Davidson that, where required by law and prior to your disclosure to Heritage Harley-Davidson, you will obtain the consent of each individual to the collection, use and disclosure by Heritage Harley-Davidson.

Providing Heritage Harley-Davidson with your personal information is always your choice. When you request products and/or services from Heritage Harley-Davidson, utilize Heritage Harley-Davidson’s services, or register with Heritage Harley-Davidson’s website, Heritage Harley-Davidson asks that you provide information that enables Heritage Harley-Davidson to respond to your request and/or provide you with Heritage Harley-Davidson’s products or services. In doing so, you consent to Heritage Harley-Davidson’s collection, use and disclosure to appropriate third parties of such personal information for these purposes, as discussed herein.

 Electronic Communications:

Where applicable, we will seek your express consent to contact you, including by way of commercial electronic messages. You can unsubscribe at any time from receiving commercial electronic messages by following the instructions in such messages. Even if you have opted out of receiving promotional communications from us, please be aware that we may still contact you for other purposes. For example, we may contact you to provide communications you have consented to receive, regarding the products or services we provide to you, or if you contact us with an inquiry.

 Heritage Harley-Davidson will endeavor to be compliant with Canada’s Anti-Spam laws (“CASL”) in Heritage Harley-Davidson’s commercial electronic communication with you. Should you fail to provide Heritage Harley-Davidson with the requisite consent to send you commercial electronic messages, or withdraw such consent, Heritage Harley-Davidson may be unable to provide, or continue to provide, its website or some of Heritage Harley-Davidson’s products and/or services that can only be provided if Heritage Harley-Davidson receives consent to send commercial electronic messages and appropriate and required personal information. CASL consent can be provided or withdrawn by contacting: events@Heritageharley.com

How does Heritage Harley-Davidson use my information?

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

To personalize and enhance your experiences when you interact with Heritage Harley-Davidson

To enable Heritage Harley-Davidson to provide you with the highest quality experiences, products, services and motorcycles

To process and fulfill your orders, which includes sending you emails to confirm your order status and shipment

To communicate with you and send you information by email, postal mail, telephone (including autodialed or pre-recorded call), text message, or other means about our products, services, contests, and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications

To administer contests and promotions, and to respond to your requests

To help us learn more about your motorcycle and retail preferences

To help us manage and improve our websites, events, experiences, products and services

To update you on membership programs, benefits and services, and to enhance your membership experience

To authenticate you

To establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against any legal claims, or when necessary, to investigate, prevent, or respond to suspected illegal activities or fraud, or to protect the safety, rights, or property of you, us, or a third party

Keeping Information Accurate / Access and Correction:

It is important to Heritage Harley-Davidson that your personal information held by Heritage Harley-Davidson is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables Heritage Harley-Davidson to give you better service. You can help Heritage Harley-Davidson keep personal information up-to-date by keeping Heritage Harley-Davidson informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances.

 With some exceptions, Heritage Harley-Davidson has the right to access, verify and amend the information Heritage Harley-Davidson has about you after Heritage Harley-Davidson has received your written request and authenticated your identity.

 In some situations, Heritage Harley-Davidson may not be able to provide access to certain personal information as the right to access personal information is not absolute. If Heritage Harley-Davidson does not provide you with the requested information, Heritage Harley-Davidson will notify you in writing and explain Heritage Harley-Davidson’s reason(s) for not fulfilling your request.

 Despite Heritage Harley-Davidson’s efforts, errors sometimes do occur. If you identify any personal information that is out-of-date, incorrect or incomplete, let Heritage Harley-Davidson know and Heritage Harley-Davidson will make the corrections promptly and use every reasonable effort to communicate these changes to other parties who may have inadvertently received incorrect or out-of-date personal information from Heritage Harley-Davidson.

 Retention and Destruction of Personal Information:

The amount of time Heritage Harley-Davidson will retain personal information varies, depending on the services Heritage Harley-Davidson has provided and the nature of the personal information that Heritage Harley-Davidson holds. Heritage Harley-Davidson retains personal information for such period of time as is necessary for Heritage Harley-Davidson to maintain sufficient information so Heritage Harley-Davidson may respond to any issues that arise at a later date or as is required by law.

 Legal requirements, however, may require us to retain some or all of the personal information we hold for a period of time that is longer than that for which we might otherwise hold.

 When personal information is no longer required by Heritage Harley-Davidson or by law, Heritage Harley-Davidson will either convert it into an aggregated non-identifying form or Heritage Harley-Davidson will appropriately destroy or erase the personal information in a manner that is in accordance with Heritage Harley-Davidson’s current policies and procedures.

 You control the choice of receiving marketing information or marketing calls.

 How does Heritage Harley-Davidson use cookies or tracking?

Heritage Harley-Davidson and third-party companies we work with use tracking technologies (including cookies and pixel tags) on our websites in order to provide tailored advertisements on our behalf and on behalf of other advertisers across the Internet. Heritage Harley-Davidson and these companies may collect information about your activity on our sites and other sites, as well as information about your interaction with our advertising and other communications, and use this information to determine which ads you see on websites and applications.

How do I access or change my information?

You can also ask us to update your personal information by contacting Heritage Harley-Davidson.

 How do I make choices about receiving promotional communications?

Heritage Harley-Davidson wants to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. At the time when we collect your personal information you will generally be offered a choice, in compliance with local law, of whether you wish to receive promotional communications.  If you prefer not to receive promotional information - such as information about special offers and marketing events - you can follow the process below:

How do I Opt-In or Opt-Out of Promotional Communications?

If you change your mind about your current communication preferences with Heritage Harley-Davidson you can use the unsubscribe feature in a marketing email. You can also contact our team via phone or mail.

How does Heritage Harley-Davidson protect children's privacy?

Heritage Harley-Davidson is concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the Internet. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information online from anyone under the legally permissible age without prior verifiable parental consent. Our website is a general audience site and are not targeted to or intended for use by children.

How do I know my personal information is secure?

Protecting your data is of utmost importance to us. Heritage Harley-Davidson maintains physical, electronic, procedural and managerial safeguards to protect the confidentiality, integrity, security, and privacy of your personal information.

If you have any questions please contact Heritage Harley-Davidson

Heritage Harley-Davidson
1616 Calgary Trail SW
Edmonton, Alberta
T6W 1A1
780-430-7200

Historic Brand

Heritage Harley-Davidson

South Edmonton Harley-Davidson Specialists

Call or cruise in today. 780.430.7200

Store Hours

MONDAY 9AM-6PM
TUESDAY 9AM-6PM
WEDNESDAY 9AM-6PM
THURSDAY 9AM-8PM
FRIDAY 9AM - 6PM
SATURDAY 9AM-5PM
SUNDAY 11AM - 4PM

NOTE: We will be closed Monday, May 22nd for Victoria Day. Sorry for any inconvenience.  

Map Map and more details

NOTE: There is no access to Heritage Harley-Davidson® from the QE2, you must use Ellerslie Road

Contact Us


Phone: 780.430.7200

Email Email Inquiries: reception@heritageharley.com

Fax: 780.431.2166

1616 Calgary Trail SW
Edmonton, Alberta
Canada  T6W 1A1

Copyright © Heritage Harley-Davidson ®
Login | | Website by WebmontonMedia
Salvation ArmyJoin the E-Newsletter
Harley-Davidson Canada
Harley-Davidson Canada